Privacy Policy



Last Updated: January 2009

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") tells you about the information ERI Economic Research Institute, Inc. ("ERI") collects through the services available on the ERI family of websites, including: www.erieri.com, www.eriinfo.com, www.erieri.ca, www.erieri.co.uk, www.eridlc.com, www.eri-executive-compensation.com, www.intermediate-sanctions.com, www.eri-salary-survey.com, www.economicresearchinstitute.com, www.eritaxexemptpay.com, www.eri-nonprofit-salaries.com, www.eri-nonprofit-salaries.com, www.salariesreview.com, www.salariesreview.com, www.salaryexpert.com, www.salary-expert.com, and www.globalsalarycalculator.com (collectively the "Site"), how ERI uses that information, and how you (the end-user) can opt out of certain uses of information that ERI may collect.

By using ERI's services and accessing the Site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Policy, as modified from time to time by ERI. Should ERI decide to change the Policy, ERI will post a new policy on the Site and change the date at the top of the new policy. ERI encourages you to check the date of the Policy whenever you visit the Site for any updates or changes. Please see ERI's Terms of Use for a more detailed legal explanation of ERI's general online policies. ERI's Terms of Use are accessible from the bottom portion of the Site home page.

If you have any questions about the Policy or ERI's use of your information, please e-mail ERI at info.eri@erieri.com, or call us at 1.800.627.3697 (USA) or info.eri@erieri.co.uk or +44 (0) 131 247 6827 (U.K. and Europe).

Information About You. ERI collects several types of information on our Site. ERI collects "Personal Information," which generally speaking, is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name and address. ERI also collects "Demographic Information," which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Demographic Information include your geographic location and industry sector. ERI also collects "Clickstream Information," which is information about the use of the Site, such as the webpages visited most often. The information ERI collects depends on what services you use on the Site. The following provides a more detailed explanation of these types of information as well as when and how ERI collects and uses the information.

Personal Information Subscriber and Transactional Information. When you subscribe to or otherwise access ERI's catalog of products or online products, ERI collects various kinds of Personal Information including your name, business name, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information. ERI also collects purchase information about the products that you have ordered.

Usage Information. Usage information, such as your domain name, IP address, and browser type, may be collected automatically while you use any of ERI's services or access the Site.

Customer Service and Technical Support Correspondence. ERI may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions, or when you request technical support.

Use of Your Personal Information. Except as expressly disclosed within this Policy, ERI neither sells nor discloses information that identifies ERI's guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly without the consent of the Site's users. ERI may use, sell, disclose, or otherwise dispose of Personal Information that ERI collects in the following circumstances:
  • Subscription Delivery. ERI will use your mailing address to send to you the subscriptions that you have ordered, and your e-mail address to contact you about renewing your subscription or about other available products, programs, and services provided by ERI.


  • Internal Analyses, Promotions and Databases. ERI may use information about you for ERI's internal statistical, design, and operational purposes, such as to estimate the Site's audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns; and understand demographics, customer interest, purchasing, and other trends among the Site's guests and ERI's subscribers. ERI may also use your Personal Information to market and promote ERI's products and services, such as sending you product updates. Further, ERI may use information about you such as your industry, job title, and compensation, in order to enhance ERI's proprietary databases relating to compensation, benefits, and cost-of-living information. As mentioned above, ERI's Terms of Use governs your use of the Site and per the terms, ERI claims the exclusive right to any and all submissions made by you to ERI via the Site. ERI's Terms of Use are accessible from the bottom portion of the Site home page.


  • Affiliates. If you order a subscription through a link on an affiliate website, ERI may share with that affiliate either your name or your company name, the amount of your purchase, and the time you made the purchase. ERI does not provide affiliates with any of your contact information.


  • Transaction Processing. ERI may share your Personal Information and transactional information with entities as is necessary to process credit card payments or other purchasing or delivery systems.


  • Legal Requirement. ERI may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform with the law, respond to claims and complaints, or comply with legal process served on ERI or the Site; or (b) protect and defend ERI's rights or property, the Site, ERI's employees, guests, or the public.


  • Company Sale. Information collected through the Site is considered a trade secret of ERI. As the owner of such information, ERI may disclose or sell such information as an asset of ERI in conjunction with the sale to a third party of ERI or a portion of ERI's assets.
Aggregate Information: Clickstream and Demographic Information. ERI may collect Clickstream Information about you and your use of our Site whenever you visit the Site. For instance, we may collect information such as entry and exit points for the Site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), Site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, operating system, and browser type. In addition, when users request webpages on the Site, ERI's servers automatically log the IP address of each user. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the World Wide Web.

Clickstream Information and Demographic Information may be aggregated for usage, sales, and marketing purposes ("Aggregate Information"). When ERI aggregates such information, ERI compiles the information in a manner that describes the purchases or characteristics of users of the Site generally, but does not individually identify any specific user, activity, or transaction. ERI may also use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to the Site from affiliate websites and the purchases that result from this traffic. This information is similarly aggregated and is not tied to an individual purchase.

ERI may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information. Should ERI share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. Should ERI correlate any Aggregate Information to you, such information will be treated like any other Personal Information under this policy. In rare circumstances, ERI may use such information to identify a user when necessary to enforce compliance with an agreement between ERI and the user, to comply with law enforcement requests, or to protect ERI's Site(s) or other users.

Cookies. ERI may make use of "cookies" on the Site. Cookies are small text files stored on a user's computer by a web server based on the permissions set in a user's browser software. A cookie itself is neither designed nor intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the website that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor, or regulate the use of a website based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the websites, which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information, with the cookie. ERI utilizes cookies in order to automate access and data entry functions of the Site such as correlating online ordering information, tailoring the Site to your preferences or interests, or customizing promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow ERI to track use of the Site to determine those areas that are useful or popular and those that are not, thereby enabling ERI to improve and update the Site. You may adjust your Web browsers in order to: (a) alert you regarding the use of cookies, or (b) allow you to refuse to accept cookies entirely. For Internet Explorer or AOL users, you can click on the "Start" button and then select "Control Panel," "Internet Options," and the "Security" tab. If you click on the "Custom" button, you will be able to see the cookie options. For Netscape users, in the browser, select "File," "Preferences," and then "Advanced" to view the cookie options. If you disable cookies, certain functions on the Site may not function properly.

Links to Other Sites. Please be aware that ERI provides links to third-party websites as a service to guests, and ERI is not responsible for the content or information collection practices of these third-party websites. Please note that these third-party websites' privacy policies may differ from those of ERI. ERI encourages you to review and understand the privacy practices associated with each third-party website before providing any third-party website with information.

Children. The Site is intended for the use of a general audience. The Site is neither designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on the Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while their children access the Internet.

Security. ERI uses commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alternation, or destruction by any unauthorized party. For example, ERI encrypts order information, including credit card numbers, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology in order to protect customers' information as it is sent over the Internet to ERI's server. Access. If you would like to have Personal Information that you have submitted to ERI deleted from ERI's system, please send your request to info.eri@erieri.com.

Opting-Out. If you do not want ERI to use your e-mail address for ERI's own marketing or promotional purposes, you can remove yourself from ERI's e-mail list at any time by sending your request to optout@erieri.com.